Oklahoma’s Cannabis Law: Question No. 788
[…] The Oklahoma State Department of Health has two (2) weeks to review application, approve or reject the application, and mail the approval/rejection letter {if rejected, stating reasons for rejection) to the applicant.
$2,500 is very inexpensive compared to other states.

continue down…

D.  There shall be no limits on how much marijuana a licensed grower can grow.
No limits is excellent. Most states have an upward sliding scale based on production.

SECTION 4. NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 423 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

Medical marijuana processing license ($2,500.00)

continue down…

C.  A licensed processor may take marijuana plants and distill or process these plants into concentrates, edibles, and other forms for consumption. As required by subsection D of this section, the Oklahoma State Department of Health will, within sixty {60) days of passage of this initiative, make available a set of standards which will be used by licensed processors in the preparation of edible marijuana products. This should be in line with current food preparation guidelines and no excessive or punitive rules may be established by the Oklahoma State Department of Health.
Absolutely! The reality that Cannabis is in fact food is glaringly absent from ALL current cannabis reform. It is unfortunate that it is not exemplified throughout this document.

continue down…

Processors will be required to complete a monthly yield and sales report to the Oklahoma State Department of Health. This report will be due on the 15th of each month and provide reporting on the previous month. This report will detail amount of marijuana purchased in pounds, the amount of marijuana cooked or processed in pounds, and the amount of waste in pounds. Additionally, this report will show total wholesale sales in dollars. The Oklahoma State Department of Health will have oversight and auditing responsibilities to ensure that all marijuana being grown is accounted for. A licensed processor will only be subject to a penalty if a gross discrepancy exists and cannot be explained. Penalties for fraudulent reporting occurring within any 2 year time period will be an initial Fine of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) (first) and revocation of licensing (second).
Carefully note the word “initial”.  That means, this is only where the penalties begin.