Oklahoma’s Cannabis Law: Question No. 788
[…] Penalties for fraudulent sales occurring within any 2 year time period will be an initial fine of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) (first) and revocation of licensing (second).

The stated penalties seem lenient but do not address how aggressively the penalties would increase – beyond the stated limits – with repeat offenses. No doubt, Oklahoma lawmakers will be filling in the voids these rules create.  I wouldn’t be optimistic regarding the results.

SECTION 3. NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 422 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

Commercial grower license ($2,500.00)

A.  The Oklahoma State Department of Health will within thirty {30) days of passage of this initiative, make available, on their website, in an easy to find location, an application for a commercial grower The application fee will be Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars {$2,500.00) and methods of payment will be provided on the website. The Oklahoma State Department of Health has two (2) weeks to review application, approve or reject the application, and mail the approval/rejection letter {if rejected, stating reasons for rejection) to the applicant.
$2,500 is very inexpensive compared to other states.

continue down…

D.  There shall be no limits on how much marijuana a licensed grower can grow.
No limits is excellent. Most states have an upward sliding scale based on production.

SECTION 4. NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 423 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

Medical marijuana processing license ($2,500.00)

continue down…

C.  A licensed processor may take marijuana plants and distill or process these plants into concentrates, edibles, and other forms for consumption. As required by subsection D of this section, the Oklahoma State Department of Health will, within sixty {60) days of passage of this initiative, make available a set of standards which will be used by licensed processors in the preparation of edible marijuana products. This should be in line with current food preparation guidelines and no excessive or punitive rules may be established by the Oklahoma State Department of Health.
Absolutely! The reality that Cannabis is in fact food is glaringly absent from ALL current cannabis reform. It is unfortunate that it is not exemplified throughout this document.

continue down…